Malaysia Online Visa

Apply for Malaysia eVisa

The Malaysia eVisa is fast and simple to obtain. Travelers from eligible countries just need to complete the online application form by answering some straightforward questions and paying a fee using a credit and debit card.

Unlike a conventional visa, there is no need to go to an embassy or consulate to complete the application. The Malaysia visa is valid for 3 months and citizens from eligible countries can enter Malaysia for periods of up to 30 days.

What is a Malaysia Visa?

The Malaysia eVisa was created to make it easier for citizens of eligible countries to obtain. The whole application process is completed online so applicants can apply from the comfort of their own home.

The Malaysia eVisa application form requires applicants to enter information such as their name, date of birth, address, passport details, and travel plans. Applicants must also answer a few simple questions related to security and health matters.

Online Application Form

Complete the Malaysia Visa Application

Pay eVisa

Pay Malaysia eVisa with credit or debit card

Receive Visa

Receive Approved eVisa by email

To be eligible to apply for the Malaysia visa online, applicants need to have a valid passport from one of the eligible countries and a credit or debit card to pay the fee. Applications are processed quickly (normally within 1 business day) and the vast majority are approved.

Travelers can enter Malaysia through any port of entry by presenting a printed A4 copy of their approved eVisa along with their passport, proof of sufficient funds, return flight ticket, and proof of accommodation. It is essential to use the same passport for both the application and for entering Malaysia.

Who Needs a Malaysia Visa?

At the moment, 10 nationalities can apply for the Malaysia eVisa. Travelers with passports issued by the following countries can apply for the eVisa:

Other nationalities can apply for other types of visas for Malaysia at any Malaysian embassy or consulate. Travelers with passports issued by China and India can also apply for the eNTRI Visa for Malaysia. Find out more about the eNTRI Visa requirements.

What Can I Do with a Malaysia Visa?

Once an electronic visa for Malaysia has been issued, the visa holder can use it to enter Malaysia through any port of entry. Malaysia eVisas are valid for 3 months and allow travelers to enter the country for a period of up to 30 days.

The eVisa is a single-entry visa. Visitors cannot use the eVisa to leave and reenter Malaysia. For longer periods of stay, or if someone does need to enter multiple times, it may be possible to obtain a different type of visa from a Malaysian embassy or consulate.

malaysia country visa