Can I Exceed my eVisa for Malaysia?

The Malaysia eVisa allows visitors to spend up to 30 days in Malaysia. It is does not permit visitors to exceed this period of stay. There are legal consequences to overstaying visas in Malaysia which can include fines and deportations.

Visitors who wish to stay for longer than 30 days can reapply for another Malaysia eVisa or apply for a different type of Malaysia visa which permits a longer stay. Reapplying for a Malaysia eVisa is simple, applicants just need to complete the online application form and pay a fee using a credit or debit card.

The application form just involves entering a range of basic information including the applicant’s full name, address, date of birth, passport details, and travel plans. Applicants must ensure they answer all the questions fully and accurately as incomplete sections and inaccurate information can cause complications and delays in the process.

The vast majority of applications are quickly approved. Approved eVisas, as well as all notifications and updates regarding the eVisa, are sent to applicants by email. Applications for other types of visas for Malaysia need to be made at embassies and consulates.