Is the Malaysian eVisa Valid for Single or Multiple Entries?

The Malaysian eVisa is a single-entry visa which allows visitors to spend up to 30 days in the country. Visitors can only use the eVisa to enter Malaysia once, it cannot be used to leave and reenter Malaysia.

Visitors who wish to leave Malaysia and reenter can apply for another Malaysia eVisa. There are a number of different types of visas for Malaysia which people can obtain from Malaysian embassies and consulates. To reapply for the Malaysia eVisa, applicants just need to complete the online application form again by answering all the questions and making a payment using a credit or debit card.

The online application form requires applicants to enter a range of information including their full name, address, date of birth, passport details and travel plans. Applicants must have a passport from one of the visa-eligible countries to be able to apply.

Applicants must carefully review all the information they enter on the form as even very small mistakes can cause delays and complications. Once the form has been completed and the payment has been made, all updates, notifications, and the approved Malaysia eVisa will be sent to the applicant by email.