Malaysia eVisa for Bhutanese

eVisa for Bhutanese
As a tourist destination, Malaysia has much to offer to its visitors. The country is home to natural beauty such as dense rainforests and white sand beaches, as well as vibrant cities and a world-famous food scene. Citizens of Bhutan who are planning a trip to Malaysia are eligible to apply for the online Malaysian visa.

What Is the eVisa for Malaysia for Citizens of Bhutan?

The Malaysian Immigration Authority introduced the eVisa in January 2016. It is an official travel document which enables citizens of Bhutan to enter Malaysia for purposes of tourism. It is electronically linked to the passport of the traveler in order to simplify the visa process.

The eVisa is valid for stays of up to 30 consecutive days. The visa is valid for tourism, business, or personal reasons for travel to Malaysia. Once the eVisa is granted, it can be used for trips within 3 months from the date of issue.

It is important for travelers to complete their Malaysian visa application before they travel. Because the eVisa process is done entirely online, it is a streamlined and simple process for applicants. No longer will travelers have to fill out government paperwork or travel to the embassy to apply.

What Malaysian Visa Can I Apply for from Bhutan?

There are a few different Malaysia visa types for people traveling from Bhutan.

Single-Entry Malaysia Tourist Visa for Bhutan Citizens

The single-entry eVisa is the most frequently-issued Malaysia tourist visa for travelers. The eVisa is valid for trips to Malaysia lasting up to 30 days. Travelers can also receive a new single-entry visa every 3 months.

Multiple-Entry Malaysia Visit Visa for Bhutan

There may also be cases where a traveler needs to visit Malaysia more often than is allowed by the single-entry visa. For cases like frequent business or governmental travel, the multiple-entry visa is available.

The multiple-entry visa is typically valid for 3-12 months from the date of issue. The visa enables stays of up to 30 days without the possibility of extension.

To receive a multiple-entry visa, applicants will have to prove that they can financially support their trips to Malaysia. They will also have to provide proof of a return ticket. The multiple-entry Malaysian visa application is available at the nearest Malaysian embassy or consulate.

Documents Required to Apply for the Malaysian Visa

Before applying for the eVisa, applicants should review the Malaysia visa requirements for Bhutan:

  • The applicant will need a passport which is valid for at least 6 more months
  • The applicant should have a valid email address where they can receive the approved eVisa
  • There is a fee to apply for the eVisa, which means the applicant will need a valid credit/debit card in order to pay online
  • Lastly, the applicant will need to know their approximate date of travel

Any minors aged 13-18 who wish to travel to Malaysia will need to fill out their own Malaysia visa application. Children under 12 should apply with their parent using the same application and should include a copy of their birth certificate.

How to Apply for a Malaysian Visa from Bhutan?

The Malaysia visa application for Bhutan can be done entirely online. The process is simple, secure, and includes only 3 steps:

Submit the online application

Pay the governmental fee

Receive the eVisa at the email

The application will ask for basic passport information. Be sure to enter the details exactly as they appear on the passport to avoid any delays. The Malaysian visa application will ask for the applicant’s full name, birthdate, country of the passport, and gender of the applicant.

The applicant will also need to provide their passport number, date of issue, and date of expiration. As part of the application, the traveler will need to provide their intended date of entry into Malaysia

Malaysia Visa Processing Time

The traveler will have to apply before the trip while they are still located in Bhutan. The processing time is about 3 business days, therefore it is recommended that applicants submit their application at least 2 weeks in advance of their travel date.

Receiving the Malaysia Tourist Visa for Bhutan

Once the application is approved by the Malaysian Government, the applicant will receive their eVisa via email. The eVisa should be printed on letter-size paper. At this present time, the Malaysian immigration authorities do not accept a digital version.

The eVisa will need to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia and may be needed during the trip as well.

Malaysia Travel Requirements for Citizens of Bhutan

In addition to the printed eVisa, citizens of Bhutan must meet other travel requirements to be granted entry. They must provide a return flight confirmation as well as proof of accommodation during the trip.

Travelers should print a hotel reservation or a letter from family or friends who will host the traveler. Lastly, the immigration authorities may ask to see evidence that the traveler has sufficient funds for the duration of their trip. This can be proven in the form of cash, or by showing a valid debit or credit card.