Malaysia eVisa from Myanmar

eVisa for Montenegrin

Malaysia is currently a top tourist destination in Southeast Asia. With its rainforest, beaches, world-class cities and exciting food scene, it is no wonder that more and more tourists are visiting this beautiful country. Myanmar passport holders require a Malaysia visa, which they can obtain online using the simple eVisa process.

The Malaysia eVisa for Myanmar Citizens

In January 2016, the Malaysian Government introduced the eVisa process. This online visa is an official document which permits entry into Malaysia for stays of up to 30 days. The application process is now entirely online and the approved eVisa is linked to the passport of the applicant.

The Malaysian visa application must be completed while the applicant is still in Myanmar. The standard eVisa is used for business trips, tourism, or visits to family and friends. It is valid for 3 months from the date of issue.

Because the entire process takes place online, applicants will no longer have to fill out paperwork or travel to the Malaysian embassy in order to obtain a Malaysian visa.

Entry Requirements for Myanmar Citizens

Before applying for the eVisa, travelers should double check that they meet all Malaysia visa requirements for Myanmar. They will need to be careful when filling out the Malaysia visa application form to ensure that the information is accurate.

  • Applicants will need to have a passport which is valid for 6 months
  • They will need to have a current email address
  • They will need a credit card in order to make the online payment of the Malaysia visa fees

Applicants who are 13-18 years old will need to fill out their own Malaysia visa application. Children under 12 should apply with a parent on the same application form. Children will also be required to submit a copy of their birth certificate.

In addition to the printed eVisa, travelers to Malaysia will need to show proof of a return flight, as well as proof of accommodation during their stay in Malaysia. Proof of accommodation can be in the form of either a hotel reservation or a letter from a friend or family member who will be hosting the traveler.

Lastly, the immigration authorities may need to see proof that the traveler can fund their trip to Malaysia, in the form of cash, credit, or debit cards.

Difference Between Single and Multiple-Entry Visas

There are different Malaysia visa types offered to citizens of Myanmar:

Single-Entry Malaysia Tourist Visa for Myanmar

The single-entry Malaysia tourist visa is valid for a stay of up to 30 days and cannot be extended. If travelers wish to visit Malaysia again, they can apply for a new single-entry visa every 3 months.

Multiple-Entry Malaysia Visit Visa for Myanmar Passport Holders

This is typically granted to people who visit frequently because of business or government assignments. The multiple-entry visa application is available at applicants’ nearest Malaysia embassy or consulate.

There is also a multiple-entry visa available for people who travel more frequently to Malaysia. The multiple-entry visa is valid for 3-12 months after the date of issue. It allows for stays of up to 30 days without the possibility of extending the stay. To be eligible for the multiple-entry visa, applicants must prove financial ability to fund their trips to Malaysia, as well as a return travel ticket.

Apply for Malaysian eVisa from Myanmar

Thanks to the eVisa program, the Malaysia visa application for Myanmar can be done entirely online. The online process is simple and has only 3 steps:

Submit the completed online application

Pay the government visa fee

Receive the eVisa to the email address provided on the application

The application form asks for passport details which should match the passport exactly. Any mistakes on the application could cause delays so take care when filling it out.

The Malaysian visa application requires details such as name, birthdate, and gender of the applicant as well as the country of the passport. Furthermore, it asks for the passport number, date of issue, and expiration date. Lastly, the applicant will need to provide the intended date of entry into Malaysia, or at least a close approximation.

Approval Time for the Malaysia Visa for Myanmar Citizens

Remember that it is crucial to apply for the Malaysia application from Myanmar, before the trip. It typically takes up to 3 business days for the Malaysian Government to process the application. Therefore, it is recommended that applicants submit their documents at least 2 weeks before the date of travel.

What Happens After Receiving the Malaysia Tourist Visa for Myanmar

Once the application has been approved, the applicant will receive their confirmed eVisa by email. This document should be printed on letter-size paper since the immigration authorities will not accept a digital version. Travelers will show the eVisa upon arrival to Malaysia and may be asked to show it while traveling within the country.