Malaysia Visa from Nepal

eVisa for Nepalese

The Malaysian eVisa for Nepal Passport Holders

Malaysia is one of the most popular tourist destinations in Southeast Asia. This beautiful country has much to offer, from rainforests and beaches to world-class cities and delicious food. In order to travel to Malaysia, citizens of Nepal require a Malaysia eVisa, which can be easily applied for online. In January 2016, the Malaysian Immigration Authority introduced the eVisa process for tourism purposes.

It is electronically linked to the passport of the traveler, which results in a simpler and more secure visa process. This document grants official travel permission to travel to Malaysia from Nepal. The eVisa can be used to travel to Malaysia within 3 months of its date of issue.

Be sure to start the Malaysia visa application from Nepal, before the trip begins. There is no longer any paperwork to fill out or need to travel to the embassy in order to obtain a Malaysia visa. With the new system, the entire process takes place online.

Malaysia Visa Types for Nepalese Citizens

The government of Malaysia offers various types of visas for citizens of Nepal.

Single-Entry Malaysia Tourist Visa for Nepal

The standard Malaysia tourist visa is the single-entry visa for visits of up to 30 days. The visa cannot be extended, but travelers are free to apply for a new single-entry visa every 3 months.

Multiple-Entry Malaysia Visit Visa for Nepal

apply for malaysia visa

The multiple-entry visa is available to travelers who visit Malaysia frequently for business or governmental matters. Each stay must be 30 days or less and extensions of individual trips are not allowed. It is valid for travel within 3-12 months of its date of issue.

The multiple-entry Malaysia visa application is currently available at the nearest Malaysian Embassy or Consulate. To receive a multiple-entry visa, applicants must demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to finance their trips to Malaysia. They must also show proof of a return ticket from Malaysia.

Malaysia Visa Requirements for Nepalese Citizens

It is the responsibility of the applicant to meet all Malaysia visa requirements for Nepal before applying. Be sure to fill out the Malaysia visa application carefully, since mistakes may cause a delay in processing.

Minors who are 13-18 years old will need to fill out their own Malaysia visa application. Children under 12 can apply with their parent using one application but will need to submit a copy of their birth certificate.

Applicants will need a passport which is valid for 6 months, an email address, and a current credit card to pay the visa fee. Lastly, the application also asks for the approximate date of travel so it is important to know this before applying.

How to Apply for a Malaysia Visa from Nepal

The Malaysia visa application is a simple and secure online process. There are just 3 steps required to obtain the eVisa:

Pay the Malaysia visa fee

Receive the approved eVisa at the email address

The only information required for the Malaysia visa application is basic passport information. This includes the full name, birthdate, gender, and country of the applicant. The applicant must also submit their passport number, the date on which the passport was issued, and the expiration date. And finally, the application asks for the date of entry into Malaysia.

Processing Time for the Malaysia Visa for Nepalese Passport Holders

Keep in mind that travelers must receive their approved eVisa before their trip while they are still in Nepal. The application takes approximately 3 business days to process. Therefore, it is best to submit the application at least 2 weeks before the planned date of departure to Malaysia.

Approval Process for the Malaysia Tourist Visa for Nepal

Once the application is approved, the eVisa will be emailed to the applicant. Be sure to print the document on letter sized paper since a digital version will not be accepted. Travelers may need to show the eVisa during their time in Malaysia, and may also need to show it when leaving the country.

Other Requirements for Nepalese Citizens Traveling to Malaysia

In addition to the printed eVisa, there are additional documents which are required upon arrival in Malaysia. Travelers will need to show proof of a return flight. They will also need to show proof of accommodation during their time in Malaysia. This can be in the form of a hotel reservation or a letter from friends where the traveler will stay. And finally, the immigration authorities may request to see proof of sufficient financial support for the time in Malaysia. This can be in the form of cash, credit, or debit cards.