Malaysia Visa from Sri Lanka

Entry Requirements for Sri Lankan citizens

Apply Malaysia eVisa

With rainforests, beaches, vibrant cities, and delicious food, Malaysia has secured its place as a top travel destination in Southeast Asia. In order to visit this beautiful country, Sri Lankan citizens can apply for a Malaysian visa using the online eVisa.

Sri Lanka Citizens and the Malaysian eVisa Process

In January 2016, the Malaysian Immigration Authority introduced the eVisa. It has simplified the application process and everything can be completed online. The official travel document is even electronically linked to the passport of each traveler.

The eVisa allows for stays in Malaysia of up to 30 consecutive days. It can be used for trips to Malaysia involving either tourism or business.

Be sure to submit the Malaysia visa application from Sri Lanka in advance of the trip to Malaysia. The process is entirely online and therefore, there is no paperwork required and no need to travel to an embassy in order to obtain a Malaysian visa.

Malaysia Visa Requirements for Sri Lanka Citizens

There are some additional travel requirements to enter Malaysia from Sri Lanka.

In addition to the printed eVisa, travelers will need to show proof of a return flight. They will also need to show booking confirmation of where they will be staying while in Malaysia. If travelers are staying with family or friends, a letter from their host should be presented. Lastly, immigration officials may ask to see proof that the traveler has sufficient funds to support their time in Malaysia. This can be proven in the form of cash, credit, or debit cards.

Passport Requirements from Sri Lanka to Malaysia

Sri Lankan citizens should ensure that they meet all Malaysia visa requirements before applying. Take care when filling out the Malaysia visa application to ensure that all information is accurate. The visa requires that the traveler has a passport that is valid for 6 months. The online application process also requires a valid email address and a credit/debit card to pay the visa fee.

Applicants who are between 13 and 18 years old will need to fill out their own Malaysia visa application and should have a valid Sri Lanka passport. Children under the age of 12 can apply using the same visa form as their parent. In these cases, the application should include a copy of the child’s birth certificate.

Application Process to Complete the Malaysian eVisa from Sri Lanka

The Malaysia visa application for Sri Lanka can be done entirely online. It is a secure process which only requires 3 steps:

Fill out the application and submit it online

Pay the Malaysian visa fee

Receive the eVisa at the email address on the application

Applicants will need to provide their name, date of birth, gender, and country of passport on the Malaysian visa application. When filling out the application, be sure to enter the information exactly as it appears on the passport. Any differences between the passport details and the application can lead to the application being rejected.

Be sure to fill out the passport number, date of issue, and date of expiration carefully. Lastly, the application has a field where applicants must enter their intended date of entry into Malaysia.

How Long Does it Take to Process the Malaysia Visa for Sri Lanka?

The approval process normally takes up to 3 business days. Because of this, travelers should submit their finalized application at least 2 weeks before they intend to travel.

What do I do once I receive my Malaysian Tourist eVisa for Sri Lanka?

As soon as the Malaysian Government approves the application, they will send the eVisa by email. Be sure to print the document on letter-size paper since the immigration authorities will not accept a digital version. The eVisa needs to be shown upon entry into Malaysia, as well as during travel within the country. Travelers may also need to show it when exiting Malaysia so be sure to keep it in a safe place.

Other Types of Malaysian Visas Available to Sri Lankan Citizens

The Government of Malaysia offers multiple Malaysian visa types for visitors to the country.

Single-Entry Malaysian Tourist Visa

The single-entry visa is the standard eVisa that is used for the Malaysian tourist visa. The visa allows Sri Lankan travelers to stay in Malaysia for up to 30 days, but it cannot be extended.

Additional single-entry visas can be granted to travelers once every 3 months.

Multiple-Entry Malaysian Visit Visa

For people who need to travel more frequently to Malaysia, for example on business or government assignments, there is the multiple-entry visa. This visa is valid for multiple stays of up to 30 days each. The multiple-entry visa is valid for 3-12 months from the date of issue.

Applicants must demonstrate sufficient funds to support their frequent travel to Malaysia and will have to show proof of a return ticket.