Malaysia Tourist Visa

Apply for Tourist Visa

While there are several citizens who can travel to Malaysia visa free, many foreign nationals are required to obtain a tourist visa to enter the country. The Government of Malaysia introduced an electronic visa system on March 2017 to simplify the process of obtaining a visa to travel to and around Malaysia.

The tourist eVisa for Malaysia and the eNTRI for Malaysia were both implemented to promote tourism and encourage foreign nationals to visit this beautiful country.

Which countries require the tourist visa to enter Malaysia?

Citizens of the following eligible countries can easily obtain their Malaysia tourist visa through an online form.

Nationals of these countries can apply for their tourist visa from anywhere in the world, except while being in Malaysia or Singapore.

What do I need to apply for a Malaysia tourist visa?

To successfully obtain a tourist visa for Malaysia, the applicant will need to meet a series of conditions. The Malaysia tourist visa requirements are:

document required for malaysia visa

  • Valid passport
  • Passport-sized photo (see the complete photo requirements for more information)
  • Confirmed return flight reservation
  • Minor applicants will require a birth certificate

The approved tourist eVisa for Malaysia will be sent to the applicant’s email. The traveler can print it out to present upon arrival. The following documents are also necessary to enter Malaysia:

malaysia visa application

  • Printed eVisa
  • Valid passport
  • Confirmed return flight reservation
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Sufficient funds for expenses while in Malaysia (credit or debit card/cash/traveler’s cheque)

The Malaysia tourist visa holder can stay in Malaysia por a period of up to 30 days. The tourist eVisa for Malaysia also allows multiple entries into the country.

Malaysia Tourist Visa Status Check

In order to do so, the eVisa tourist holder for Malaysia will need to provide their passport number and email address.

Additionally, all notifications and updates will be sent to the applicant by email. The majority of applications for the tourist visa are processed within 1 business day, and as soon as an application has been approved the traveler will be notified immediately.

Valid Period for Malaysia Tourist Visa

Once the tourist eVisa has been approved, the holder can enter Malaysia for a stay of up to 30 days.

The Malaysia tourist visa validity period begins after the Malaysia tourist visa application has been processed approved. Most application are processed within 1 business day. This type of visa cannot be extended.

To avoid delays or rejections, applicants of the tourist visa to Malaysia should carefully review all of the information they enter on the application before submitting their form.